In Re The Marriage Of: Chandler H. Riker v. Monique Riker ( 2016 )
[…] 16
    No. 72963-2-1/17
    residential schedule. C.M.F., 179 Wn.2d at 416-17. The court distinguished Possinger
    and other cases where the court "retained jurisdiction for only about a year after the
    entry of the parenting plan," stating in none of those cases was there "an open-ended
    reservation." C.M.F., 179 Wn.2d at 427. The court concluded the provision that
    allowed "a 'reservation' of final residential placement to extend indefinitely runs contrary
    to the overriding policy considerations identified in RCW 26.09.002." C.M.F., 179
    Wn.2d at 427; see RCW 26.09.002 ("In any proceeding between parents under this
    chapter, the best interests of the child shall be the standard by which the court
    determines and allocates the parties' parental responsibilities."). The court held the trial
    court erred in failing to follow the requirements for modification under RCW 26.09.260
    and .270. C.M.F., 179 Wn.2d at 426-27.
    Monique argues that as in C.M.F., the trial court impermissibly retained