Groves v. Groves, No. Fa88 024 88 17 (May 22, 2000) , 2000 Conn. Super. Ct. 6059 ( 2000 )
[…] In the present case, the foregoing test is met because the magistrate's orders requiring the defendant to make child support and arrearage payments are comparable to pendente lite orders which for purposes of appeal have been held to be final. See Bryant v.Bryant, 228 Conn. 630, 636, 637 A.2d 1111 (1994) (order for child support immediately appealable); and Ahneman v. Ahneman, 243 Conn. 471,478-80, 706 A.2d 960 (1998) (trial court's refusal to consider motions for financial and nonfinancial orders constituted a final judgment for purposes of appeal)

    Pursuant to General Statutes § 46b-231 (n)(7), the Superior Court may affirm the decision of the family support magistrate, remand the case for further proceedings, or "reverse or modify the decision if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because the decision of the family support magistrate is: (A) In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions; (B) in excess of the statutory authority of the family support magistrate; (C) made upon unlawful procedure; (D) affected by other error of law; (B) clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence on the whole record; or (F) arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion."

    "The legal doctrines of res judicata and collateral estoppel are designed to promote judicial economy by preventing relitigation of issues or claims previously resolved." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) DeMilo Co. v.