Groves v. Groves, No. Fa88 024 88 17 (May 22, 2000) , 2000 Conn. Super. Ct. 6059 ( 2000 )
[…] In response, the assistant attorney general argues that this is a non-TANF (then non-AFDC) Title IV-D support case in which the state attorney general was providing support enforcement services pursuant to General Statutes § 46b-231 (t)(3) and where the June 8, 1988 order specifically ordered that payments be made through support enforcement services.

    The Family Support Magistrate Act, General Statutes § 46b-231, is entwined with General Statutes § 17b-7453 (then § 17-324) and § 46b-215, and explicitly authorized Magistrate Sullivan to enter the support order. In 1988, General Statutes § 17-324 provided, in pertinent part, that "a family support magistrate shall have authority to make and enforce orders for payment of support to the commissioner of administrative services, directed to . . . any parent or any patient or person being supported by the state . . . under any welfare program administered by the state department of income maintenance, as said court finds, in accordance with the provisions of subsection (b) of