Groves v. Groves, No. Fa88 024 88 17 (May 22, 2000) , 2000 Conn. Super. Ct. 6059 ( 2000 )
[…] On June 2, 1999, the defendant filed a brief on the appeal to the Superior Court requesting that Magistrate Miller's res judicata decision be reversed and that Magistrate Sullivan's decision be vacated. Thereafter, the attorney general's office filed a brief on January 18, 2000, in opposition to the motion to open and requesting dismissal of the appeal. In response, the defendant filed another brief dated February 2, 2000, to which the assistant attorney general filed a reply brief dated February 3, 2000.

    DISCUSSION
    General Statutes § 46b-231 (n)(1) provides that "[a] person who is aggrieved by a final decision of a family support magistrate is entitled to judicial review by way of appeal under this section." The court will first determine whether the magistrate's decision in the present case constitutes a judgment or decision from which an appeal can be taken.