Erasmo Eduardo Muñoz Jr. v. State ( 2015 )
[…] intelligent).
    B.      Required Formalities of Article 1.13
    By his first issue, Muñoz claims that the form of the written waiver was defective
    and therefore ineffective to waive a jury trial. More specifically, Muñoz claims that his
    written jury-trial waiver was void because “[t]he [t]rial [c]ourt characterized it as a waiver
    of attorney” and that “the document itself is simply inadequate to waive a jury.”
    Article 1.13 of the code of criminal procedure sets out the required formalities of a
    jury waiver in Texas. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 1.13. It provides that the
    defendant “shall have the right, upon entering a plea, to waive the right of trial by jury,
    conditioned, however, that . . . the waiver must be made in person by the defendant in
    writing in open court with the consent and approval of the court, and the attorney
    representing the state.” Id.; see also Johnson v. State, 
    72 S.W.3d 346
    , 347 (Tex. Crim.
    App. 2002).
    In this case, the clerk’s record includes a document titled “Jury Waiver-Plea of Not
    Guilty.” The waiver provides, in relevant part, the following:
    3