Gulycz v. Giant Bicycle Corp., No. Cv-98-0485167s (Mar. 31, 1999) , 1999 Conn. Super. Ct. 4012 ( 1999 )
[…] A motion to dismiss is the proper procedural vehicle to raise the issue of whether a plaintiffs product liability claim has been commenced within that applicable statutory period. See Warren v. Silent Stalker.Inc., supra, Superior Court, Docket No. 48866; Panciera v.State, Superior Court, judicial district of New Haven at New Haven, Docket No. 362155 (December 8, 1994, Hadden, J.) (court may, under certain circumstances, "consider a statute of limitations issue on a motion to dismiss").

    The applicable statute of limitations for claims sounding in products liability is General Statutes § 52-577a, which provides in relevant part: "(a) No product liability claim as defined in section 52-572m shall be brought but within three years from the date when the injury . . . is first CT Page 4015 sustained. . .