Gulycz v. Giant Bicycle Corp., No. Cv-98-0485167s (Mar. 31, 1999) , 1999 Conn. Super. Ct. 4012 ( 1999 )
[…] Here, the date on which the plaintiff alleges that he was injured as a result of the defendant's product is September 17, 1990. The plaintiff's present complaint was commenced on December 19, 1997. Consequently, over seven years have elapsed from the date of the incident to the time the present action was commenced. Thus, the complaint on its face is barred by the clear language of General Statutes § 52-577a (a). Only if that time limitation is avoided under § 52-592 is the plaintiff's product liability remedy preserved and subject matter jurisdiction retained by the court.

    General Statutes § 52-592 provides in pertinent part:

    (a) If any action, commenced within the time limited by law, has failed one or more times to be tried on its merits because of insufficient service or return of the writ due to unavoidable accident or the default or neglect of the officer to whom it was committed, or because the action has been dismissed for want of jurisdiction, or the action has been otherwise avoided or defeated by the death of a party or for any matter of form; or if, in any such action after a verdict for the plaintiff, the judgment has been set aside, or if a judgment of nonsuit has been rendered or a judgment for the plaintiff reversed, the plaintiff, or, if the plaintiff is dead and the action by law survives, his executor or administrator, may commence a new action, except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, for the same cause at any time within one year after the determination of the original action or after the reversal of the judgment.