General Plasma v. Reliance Ins. Co., No. Cv 97-0575899s (Jun. 23, 2000) , 2000 Conn. Super. Ct. 7712 ( 2000 )
[…] (See Exhibit B, Defense Costs, attached to the Plaintiff's Memorandum of Law, 1/21/00.)

    Postjudgment interest, if any, shall be calculated from the date of this final judgment to the date of payment. See O'Leary v. IndustrialPark Corp., 211 Conn. 648, 653, 560 A.2d 968 (1989); Continental MachineTool Co., Inc. v. Beacon Industries, Inc., Superior Court, judicial CT Page 7719 district of Hartford-New Britian at New Britain, Docket No. 452488 (November 19, 1993, Berger, J.).

    C
    Offer of Judgment Interest under General Statutes § 52-192a
    General Plasma also seeks offer of judgment interest pursuant to General Statutes § 52-192a. Section 52-192a (b) mandates that the court, after trial, "examine the record to determine whether the plaintiff made an `offer of judgment' which the defendant failed to accept. If the court ascertains from the record that the plaintiff has recovered an amount equal to or greater than the sum certain stated in his `offer of judgment', the court shall add to the amount so recovered twelve per cent annual interest on said amount . . . computed from the date the complaint in the civil action was filed with the court if the `offer of judgment' was filed not later than eighteen months from the filing of such complaint."