Barber v. Chestnut Land Co. , 2016 Ohio 2926 ( 2016 )
[…] outcome of the suit under the governing law will properly preclude the entry of
    summary judgment.” 
    Id., quoting Anderson
    v. Liberty Lobby, Inc., 
    477 U.S. 242
    , 248,
    
    106 S. Ct. 2505
    , 
    91 L. Ed. 2d 202
    (1986).        We consider the propriety of granting
    summary judgment under a de novo standard of review. Comer v. Risko, 106 Ohio
    St.3d 185, 2005-Ohio-4559, 
    833 N.E.2d 712
    , ¶ 8.
    WORKERS’ COMPENSATION RETALIATION
    {¶38} Workers’ compensation retaliation is a statutory cause of action. R.C.
    4123.90 provides in pertinent part:
    No employer shall discharge, demote, reassign, or take any punitive
    action against any employee because the employee filed a claim or
    instituted, pursued or testified in any proceedings under the workers'
    compensation act for an injury or occupational disease which occurred
    in the course of and arising out of his employment with that employer.
    {¶39} The Ohio Supreme Court ruled a complaint sufficiently alleges this
    cause of action when it stated the employee was injured on the job, filed a workers’
    compensation claim, and was discharged in violation in R.C. 4123.90. Wilson v.
    Riverside Hosp., 
    18 Ohio St. 3d 8