Blue Hills Ins. v. Col. L. Acc. Ins., No. Cv94 31 69 32 (Mar. 10, 1995) , 1995 Conn. Super. Ct. 2217 ( 1995 )
[…] In the sheriff's return, the sheriff attests that "[o]n September 6, 1994, the writ, summons and complaint . . . came with and in my hands by mail postmarked August 26, 1994." The sheriff further attests that "[i]n accordance with [General Statutes § 52-593a], I made due and legal service on the defendant . . . on September 8, 1994, and within 15 days of receipt of said writ, summons and complaint."

    General Statutes § 52-593a provides in pertinent part that:

    (a) [A] cause or right of action shall not be lost because of the passage of the time limited by law within which the action may be brought, if the process to be served is personally delivered to an officer authorized to serve the process or is personally delivered to the office of any sheriff within the time limited by law, and the process is served, as provided by law, within fifteen days of the delivery.

    "[W]here a delivery of process is to be made by mail, it has not been personally delivered until it has been received in person by the serving officer, at which point he can so attest." Zarillo v.Peck, 33 Conn. Sup. 676, 679, 366 A.2d 1165 (App. Sess. 1976).