Gruner v. Blumen, No. Cv 99-0427339s (Aug. 13, 1999) , 25 Conn. L. Rptr. 299 ( 1999 )
[…] As discussed above, the contract language regarding arbitration in this case is broad and all-encompassing — it is equivalent to the language in Fink v. Golenbock. As in that case, the language is broad enough to permit the adjudication of the Gruners' CUTPA claim.

    The final claim raised by the Gruners is their assertion that the contract is unconscionable and therefore unenforceable. They submit that the unconscionability claim precludes arbitration in light of General Statutes § 52-408. That statute generally provides that arbitration clauses are valid, irrevokable and enforceable "except when there exists sufficient cause at law or in equity for the avoidance of written contracts generally." The Gruners seek to invoke the exception provided by § 52-408.

    Originating in Equity as a form of relief against the CT Page 11464 harshness of penal bonds, the doctrine of unconscionability has been employed by courts to deny enforcement to harsh and unreasonable contract terms.