Ricks v. State, No. Cv01-0812106 (Aug. 15, 2002) , 32 Conn. L. Rptr. 698 ( 2002 )
[…] Therefore the argument that no cause of action may be brought for spoilation of evidence is irrelevant. Defendants' motion to strike on this ground is denied.

    The defendants also argue that the omissions complained of by the plaintiff involve public duties and therefore do not give rise to a private remedy for money damages. This argument is not correct. Police departments have a duty to maintain records and such is a ministerial duty. General Statute § 7-282 states that "reports or photographs made in the investigation of any accident wherein any person has been injured or property damaged shall preserve and retain the same for a period of at least ten years from the date of such accident." Since the police stated that the police report had been lost, the officer has violated this obligation. General Statute § 7-465 does allow recovery for such a violation.