Poindexter v. Wachovia Mortgage Corporation , 851 F. Supp. 2d 121 ( 2012 )
[…] Federal regulation.” 
    12 C.F.R. § 150.136
     (emphasis added). The new regulation also lists the
    Page 11 of 16
    SUMMARY MEMORANDUM OPINION; NOT INTENDED FOR PUBLICATION IN THE
    OFFICIAL REPORTERS
    2.       Count I 12
    In Count I, Plaintiff alleges that Wachovia FSB violated the CPPA by extending her an
    “unconscionable” loan without regard to her ability to pay. (Pl.’s Br. at 2.) Specifically,
    Plaintiff alleges that Defendant “made, funded and securitized an unconscionable loan” in
    violation of Section 28-3904(r)(1), which prohibits making or enforcing “unconscionable terms
    or provisions” of a sale or lease with knowledge “that there was no reasonable probability of
    payment in full of the obligation by the consumer.” (Compl. ¶ 69.) This claim is preempted
    because determinations about whether a consumer has the ability to repay a loan depend on
    “loan-to-ratio” values, “terms of credit,” as well as “processing,” “origination,” and
    “participation in” the defendant’s loan activities. See