Figueroa v. District of Columbia Metropolitan Police Department , 869 F. Supp. 2d 66 ( 2012 )
[…] position held by an officer or member exclusive of any deductions or additional compensation of
    any kind.”
    10
    Section 207(e) (1)-(8) provides exemptions for the following: gifts unrelated to work, production, or
    efficiency; pay for off-duty benefits; sums paid at the employer's sole discretion; contributions to employee benefit
    trusts; premiums paid for hours worked in excess of the employee's normal working hours; premiums paid for work
    on a weekend or holiday; premiums paid per a union contract; and the grant of stock options.
    10
    However, in making this argument, the District ignores entirely the fact that Plaintiffs’
    overtime calculation must be made in accordance with the FLSA. See 
    D.C. Code § 1-611.03
    (e)
    (“Notwithstanding any other provision of District law or regulation…entitlement to and
    computation of overtime for all employees of the District government…shall be determined in
    accordance with…the overtime provisions of section 7 of the [FLSA], as amended, 
    29 U.S.C. § 207
    ). The FLSA mandates that “regular rate” include “all remuneration for employment paid to,
    or on behalf of, the employee” unless it falls under one of the eight expressly provided
    exclusions. 
    29 C.F.R. § 778.200
    (c); see also, Madison v. Resources for Human Development,