Stephen V. Kolbe v. Martin J. O'Malley , 42 F. Supp. 3d 768 ( 2014 )
[…] The court cannot conclude that the State of
    Maryland is treating differently persons who are in all relevant respects alike, and the plaintiffs’
    40
    Case 1:13-cv-02841-CCB Document 81 Filed 08/22/14 Page 41 of 47
    equal protection challenge must fail.
    V.      Void for Vagueness
    Finally, the plaintiffs argue that the Firearm Safety Act is void because the list of banned
    assault weapons is unconstitutionally vague. In particular, they assert that the Act fails to inform
    a reasonable person as to what constitutes a “copy” of the banned assault long guns. See CR § 4-
    301(d) (emphasis added) (stating that an “[a]ssault weapon” is “(1) an assault long gun; (2) an
    assault pistol; or (3) a copycat weapon”); see also PS § 5-101(r)(2) (emphasis added) (stating
    that a “[r]egulated firearm” means “a firearm that is any of the following specific assault
    weapons or their copies, regardless of which company produced and manufactured that assault
    weapon”).40
    “It is a basic principle of due process that an enactment is void for vagueness if its
    prohibitions are not clearly defined.” Grayned v. City of Rockford, 
    408 U.S. 104
    , 108 (1972). A