Fort Trumbull Conservancy v. City of New London, No. 555599 (Jan. 24, 2001) , 2001 Conn. Super. Ct. 1606 ( 2001 )
[…] Both of those organizations would have been required to consider the environmental issues raised by the plaintiff before approving or rejecting the MDP. General Statutes §§ 22a-1b, 22a-1d and22a-1e. Because the MDP might have been abandoned or modified in order to prevent the environmental harm alleged by the plaintiff, a public hearing under § 22a-1d could have resulted in a decision favorable to the plaintiff, and would not necessarily have resulted in further judicial proceedings.

    The plaintiff argues, however, that the public hearing provision of § 22a-1d is not mandatory. The court finds this argument to be without merit. General Statutes § 22a-1d(a) provides that "[t]he department, institution, or agency preparing an evaluation . . . shall hold a public hearing on the evaluation . . . if twenty-five persons or an association having not less that twenty-five persons requests such a hearing within ten days of the publication of the notice in the Connecticut Law journal." (Emphasis added.) "Definitive words, such as `must' or `shall,' ordinarily express legislative mandates of a nondirectory nature. . . . We have noted, however, that the use of the word `shall,' though significant, does not invariably establish a mandatory duty."