Fort Trumbull Conservancy v. City of New London, No. 555599 (Jan. 24, 2001) , 2001 Conn. Super. Ct. 1606 ( 2001 )
[…] Finally, the court notes the relevance of a recent Appellate Court case, Kish v. Cohn, supra, 59 Conn. App. 236. In that case, the plaintiffs sought to enjoin the defendant from lowering or removing a dam CT Page 1617 that controlled the primary source of water for a pond in which the plaintiffs had recreational rights. The Appellate Court affirmed the trial court's dismissal of the action on the ground that the plaintiffs failed to exhaust their administrative remedies. Id., 238-39, 243. The administrative remedy in that case was provided by General Statutes § 22a-403(a), which provides in relevant part: "Before any person constructs, alters, rebuilds, substantially repairs, adds to, replaces or removes any such [dam], such person shall apply to the commissioner for a permit to undertake such work. . . . The commissioner . . . shall hold a hearing if, within thirty days after such notice has been published, he receives a petition requesting such a hearing signed by at least twenty-five persons." The Appellate Court held that the statute provided an adequate administrative remedy that the plaintiffs were required to exhaust before judicial relief could be granted.