Fort Trumbull Conservancy v. City of New London, No. 555599 (Jan. 24, 2001) , 2001 Conn. Super. Ct. 1606 ( 2001 )
[…] (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Id., 690.

    The legislative policy behind the Environmental Policy Act, General Statutes §§ 22a-1 through 22a-13, is stated in § 22a-1: "[T]he General Assembly hereby declares that the policy of the state of Connecticut is to conserve, improve and protect its natural resources and environment and to control air, land and water pollution in order to enhance the health, safety and welfare of the people of the state. It shall further be the policy of the state to improve and coordinate the environmental plans, functions, powers and programs of the state, in cooperation with the federal government, regions, local governments, other public and private organizations and concerned individuals, and to manage the basic resources of air, land and water to the end that the state may fulfill its responsibility as trustee of the environment for the present and future generations." General Statues § 22a-1. The legislature has therefore expressly provided that one purpose of the Environmental Policy Act is to involve concerned individuals in the improvement and coordination of environmental plans, functions, powers and programs of the state.