United States v. Royer , 683 F. Supp. 484 ( 1986 )
[…] The government contends that these provisions permit it to use state law in foreclosing on a mortgage but do not require it to do so. Plaintiff points out that the only mandatory language is contained in paragraph 21 which provides that the "instrument shall be subject" to FmHA regulations. Those regulations refer to federal law as governing the mortgage. Thus, 7 C.F.R. § 1900.102, provides in subparagraph (a) as follows:

    (a) Instruments evidencing or securing a loan payable to or held by the Farmers Home Administration, such as ... mortgages ... shall be construed and enforced in accordance with applicable Federal law.

    And section 1900.102(c) again refers only to the permissive use of local procedures:

    (c) In order to implement and facilitate these Federal loan programs the application of local procedures, especially for recordation and notification purposes, may be utilized to the fullest extent feasible and practicable.

    Hence, the government contends it was free to ignore state procedure in foreclosing on the mortgage and that references to state law in the agreement merely provided the government the option to pursue a state law remedy if desired.