United States v. Phillips , 64 M.J. 410 ( 2007 )
[…] As part of the sentence, a court-martial “may adjudge a
    fine in lieu of or in addition to forfeitures.”     R.C.M.
    1003(b)(3).   The rule contains the following authority to impose
    contingent confinement:
    In order to enforce collection, a fine may be
    accompanied by a provision in the sentence that,
    in the event the fine is not paid, the person
    fined shall, in addition to any period of
    confinement adjudged, be further confined until a
    fixed period considered an equivalent punishment
    to the fine has expired.
    Article 60(c), UCMJ, 
    10 U.S.C. § 860
    (c) (2000), requires
    the convening authority to take action on the sentence of the
    court-martial.    The convening authority has broad power under
    4
    United States v. Phillips, No. 06-0600/MC
    Article 60(c)(2), UCMJ, to “approve, disapprove, commute, or
    suspend the sentence in whole or in part.”
    When taking action on the sentence, the convening
    authority’s “approval or disapproval shall be explicitly
    stated.”   R.C.M. 1107(d)(1).   “If only part of the sentence is
    approved, the action shall state which parts are approved.”
    R.C.M. 1107(f)(4)(A).