Authority of HUD's Chief Financial Officer to Submit Final Reports on Violations of Appropriations Laws ( 2004 )
[…] legislation. 
    31 U.S.C. § 1341
    (a)(1) (2000); see also 
    id.
     §§ 1341–1342, 1349–1351,
    1511–1519. Violations of the ADA—which enforces the Constitution’s directive
    that “[n]o Money shall be drawn from the Treasury, but in Consequence of
    Appropriations made by Law,” U.S. Const. art. I, § 9, cl. 7—require “appropriate
    administrative discipline,” including possible reprimand, suspension without pay,
    or removal from office, and, if the violation is knowing and willful, may result in a
    fine or imprisonment. 
    31 U.S.C. §§ 1349
    (a), 1350.
    To ensure that the President and Congress are made aware of violations of the
    Act, Congress directed that “[i]f an officer or employee of an executive agency . . .
    violates section 1341(a) or 1342 of this title, the head of the agency . . . shall report
    immediately to the President and Congress all relevant facts and a statement of
    actions taken.” 
    31 U.S.C. § 1351
    . Under the ADA, therefore, the heads of the
    executive agencies bear responsibility for reporting violations of the ADA to the
    President and Congress.
    248
    Authority of HUD’s CFO to Submit Final Reports on Violations of Appropriations Laws