Gaudette v. Tolmie, No. Cv89 02 86 81s (Sep. 12, 1990) , 1990 Conn. Super. Ct. 1911 ( 1990 )
[…] Strada v. Connecticut Newspapers, Inc., 193 Conn. 313, 317. Even applying this test, the defendant has not shown that there is a genuine issue as to any material fact. In order to obtain summary judgment the plaintiffs must also show that they are entitled to judgment as a matter of law. Section 384 Connecticut Practice Book; Bartha v. Waterbury House Wrecking Co., supra, 11.

    The provision of the Home Improvement Act (HIA) relied upon by the plaintiffs is section 20-429 C.G.S. Subsections (a) and (c), provided as follows in October 1987 when the original agreement was reached and in March 1988, when the parties agreed to modifications in their agreement: CT Page 1913

    "(a) No home improvement contract shall be valid unless it is in writing, and unless it contains the entire agreement between the owner and the contractor . . . (c) The contractor shall provide and deliver to the owner, without charge, a completed copy of the home improvement contract at the time such contract is executed."

    The defendant apparently delivered a written instrument (the document attached to the counterclaim), which was signed by Richard Gaudette but no one else.