Roundtree v. A. M. Manufacturing Company, No. Cv92 0338311 (May 17, 1994) , 1994 Conn. Super. Ct. 5299 ( 1994 )
[…] A.M. contends that the one year time limit is inapplicable because Roundtree's claim is not a "product liability" action because a product seller is not liable where the injury results from modification or misuse of its product.

    Section 52-572m(b) defines "product liability claim" as including "all claims or actions brought for personal injury, death or property damage caused by the manufacture, construction, design, formula, preparation, assembly, installation, testing, warnings, instructions, marketing, packaging or labeling of any product," including actions based on theories of strict liability in tort, negligence, breach of express or implied warranty, and breach of or failure to discharge a duty to warn or instruct as misrepresentation or nondisclosure, whether negligent or innocent.