Roundtree v. A. M. Manufacturing Company, No. Cv92 0338311 (May 17, 1994) , 1994 Conn. Super. Ct. 5299 ( 1994 )
[…] The issue of whether the third party complaint is a "product liability claim" is addressed below.

    III. STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS

    The employer asserts as an additional ground for striking the third party complaint that the third party plaintiffs failed to bring their claim within the applicable statute of limitation, which it identifies as § 52-577a(b) C.G.S. That statute provides in pertinent part that in any product liability action, as defined in section 52-572m, "a product seller may implead any third party who is or may be liable for all or part of the claimant's claim, if such third party defendant is served with the third party complaint within one year from the date the [product liability] cause of action . . . is returned to court."

    A.M. contends that the one year time limit is inapplicable because Roundtree's claim is not a "product liability" action because a product seller is not liable where the injury results from modification or misuse of its product.