Roundtree v. A. M. Manufacturing Company, No. Cv92 0338311 (May 17, 1994) , 1994 Conn. Super. Ct. 5299 ( 1994 )
[…] Cessna AircraftCo., 210 Conn. 198, and found that the trial court had erred in striking the portions of the third party complaint that raised entitlement of a product seller to indemnification from the parties that operated and repaired the product claimed to have injured the plaintiff.

    The court in Malerba clearly distinguished claims for contribution for harm to a victim from claims for indemnification owed to a claimed joint tortfeasor.

    Sec. 52-577a(b) can be seen as imposing a one-year limitation on impleading another party only on a theory of contribution, since that statute applies to third parties "who [are] or may be liable for all or part of the claimant's claim," that is, parties liable CT Page 5304 to the plaintiff on a theory of contribution for the product defect, not parties liable to defendants on a theory of indemnification arising from a duty to the defendants.