Drew v. J.C. Penny, Inc., No. Cv99 036 71 67 S (May 17, 2000) , 2000 Conn. Super. Ct. 5819 ( 2000 )
[…] Since the plaintiff did not assert a product liability action against it as a product seller, J.C. Penney argues that General Statutes § 52-102a, rather than §52-577a, is the appropriate impleader statute. J.C. Penney further argues that it has set forth a valid common law impleader action asserting negligence claims against the third party defendants.

    Section 52-102a (a) provides that "[a] defendant in any civil action may move the court for permission as a third-party plaintiff to serve a writ, summons and complaint upon a person not a party to the action who is or may be liable to him for all or part of the plaintiff's claim against him." (Emphasis added.) "General Statutes § 52-102a is similar in content to General Statutes § 52-577a (b) which is the statute of limitations in product liability actions.