Drew v. J.C. Penny, Inc., No. Cv99 036 71 67 S (May 17, 2000) , 2000 Conn. Super. Ct. 5819 ( 2000 )
[…] Rather, J.C. Penney argues that the plaintiff asserts a valid direct product liability action against the third party defendants. The plaintiff does not oppose the third party defendants' motion to strike her apportionment complaint.

    General Statutes § 52-102b (a) provides in relevant part that "adefendant in any civil action to which section 52-572h applies may serve a writ, summons and complaint upon a person not a party to the action who is or may be liable pursuant to said section for a proportionate share of the plaintiff's damages in which case the demand for relief shall seek an apportionment of liability. Any such writ, summons and complaint, hereinafter called the apportionment complaint. The defendant filing an apportionment complaint shall serve a copy of such apportionment complaint on all parties to the original action in accordance with the rules of practice of the Superior Court on or before the return date specified in the apportionment complaint. The person upon whom the apportionment complaint is served, hereinafter called the apportionment defendant, shall be a party for all purposes including all purposes under 52-572h." (Emphasis added.) "If the language of a statute is plain and unambiguous, we need not look beyond the statute because we assume that the language expresses the intention of the legislature." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Winslow v.