Halley v. Village Park Realty, No. Cv 01 0451467 S (Dec. 31, 2001) , 2001 Conn. Super. Ct. 17134 ( 2001 )
[…] The defendants' motion to strike counts one, seven and thirteen is denied.

    In counts two, eight and fourteen the plaintiff claims that he is entitled to double damages under § 47a-46 because the defendants' action of entry and detainer were willful, wanton and/or reckless. As to these counts, the defendants contend that the plaintiff has fails to sufficiently plead a claim for such damages because he fails to allege that the defendants engaged in detainer by force.

    Section 47a-46 provides: "The party aggrieved may recover in a civil action double damages and his costs against the defendant, if it is found on the trial of a complaint brought under section 47a-43 that he entered into the land, tenement or dwelling unit by force or after entry held the same by force or otherwise injured the party aggrieved in the manner described in section 47a-43." (Emphasis added.) The plain language of the statute does not require the plaintiff to allege that the defendants' entry was accomplished by force and our Supreme Court has awarded punitive damages against defendants who violated § 47a-43 (a)(3). SeeFreeman v.