2141742-6944                             Court decision in Clements v. Fashing, on certain Texas officeholders
[…] 1982).   It is the longstanding policy of this office not to issue
    opinions on matters that are in litigation.    Therefore, we will not
    answer your question concerning the effect of the Supreme Court ruling
    on officeholders subject to article XVI, section 65.
    You also ask whether     officeholders  covered by article III,
    section 19 of the Texas Constitution are eligible to run for the Texas
    Legislature where the term of the current office does not overlap the
    term of the legislative office sought.       Article III. section 19
    provides as follows:
    No judge of any court, Secretary of State,
    Attorney General, clerk of any court of record, or
    any person holding a lucrative office under the
    United States, or this State, or any foreign
    government shall during the term for which he is
    elected   or   appointed,  be   eligible   to  the
    Legislature.
    The Texas Supreme Court has held that this provision          bars an
    officeholder   from  seeking  election  to the    legislature  if the
    legislative term overlaps with the term of the current office. Lee v.
    Daniels, 
    377 S.W.2d 618
    (Tex. 1964); Willis v. Potts,