Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1972 )
[…] posed the following two questions:
    1. Does the law require separate forms or
    drafts of judgments and sentences to be prepared
    for approval and signature of the trial court in
    felony cases separate and apart from the entry of
    the court's pronouncement of judgments and sentences
    in the minutes and the court's signature certifying
    to the minutes at the end of the term?
    2. If your answer to my first question is
    affirmative, then whose duty is it to prepare
    such drafts of judgments and sentences for the
    court's approval and signature?
    Article 37.12, Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, provides:
    "On each verdict of acquittal or conviction, the
    proper judgment shall be entered immediately. . ."
    Article 42.01, Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, defines
    a judgmemt as "- D o the declaration of the Court entered of
    record. . *"
    Article 42.02, Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, defines
    sentence as follows:
    "A 'sentence' is the order of the court in a felony