Light Rigging v. Pub. Util. Control, No. Cv 87 032 7465s (Oct. 17, 1991) , 1991 Conn. Super. Ct. 8642 ( 1991 )
[…] On November 3, 1987, these three commissioners rendered their decision. It is a verbatim copy of the prior decision except that it notes the October 1987 proceedings at which the plaintiffs presented oral argument. Again, the decision approves Balkun's application and issues certificate effective January 6, 1987, which was the date of the original decision. On December 11, 1987, the plaintiffs petitioned the DPUC for reconsideration of their decision, pursuant to C.G.S. 4-183 (b). In that petition, they again alleged that the DPUC violated C.G.S. 4-179 and added an allegation that it also violated C.G.S. 16-9. The latter statute provides a mechanism by which the DPUC may "rescind, reverse or alter any decision order or authorization by it made." The statute requires that the DPUC give notice, hold a hearing and show cause for changing any prior decision. It w. the basis asserted by the DPUC in the November 1987 decision reopening the original decision.