Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1966 )
[…] In answer to your first question, it is the opinion of this office that there is pre-existing law for an appropriation to be made at a later date to pay such witness fees. Article 3, Section 44 of the Constitution of the State of Texas, pro- vides: "The Legislature shall provide by law for the compensation of all officers, servants, agents, and public contractors, not provided for in this Constitution, but shall not grant extra compensation to any officer, agent, servant, or public contractors, after such public service shall have been performed or contract entered into, for the performance of the same; nor grant, by appropriation or otherwise, any amount of money out of the Treasury of the State, to any individual, on a claim, real or pretended, when the same shall not have been provided for by pre-exist- ing law; nor employ any one in the name of t.;..Etate,unless authorized by pre-existing Article 35.27, Vernon's Code of Criminal Procedure, ., constitutes pre-existing law which authorizes a legislative appropriation.