Kendra D. Phillips v. State of Indiana ( 2014 )
[…] maximum allowable term, we note that she is correct only to the extent that her plea
    agreement contained a six-year cap. Her sentence is two years below the maximum
    allowable term for a class C felony. See 
    Ind. Code § 35-50-2-6
    (a) (2005) (stating that a
    person who commits a class C felony “shall be imprisoned for a fixed term of between two
    (2) and eight (8) years, with the advisory sentence being four (4) years.”).
    Phillips pled guilty to class C felony neglect of a dependent. Indiana Code Section 35-
    46-1-4 (2012) states in pertinent part, “A person having the care of a dependent, whether
    assumed voluntarily or because of a legal obligation, who knowingly or intentionally …
    places the dependent in a situation that endangers the dependent’s life or health … commits
    neglect of a dependent, … a Class C felony if it … results in bodily injury.” Indiana Code