Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1948 )
[…] We do not construe the foregoing statutory pro- visions-and there are no others presently existing-as author- ity for the expenditure of thase local funds by the College or its Board of Regents for the purposes enumerated in your letter. It seems quite clear to us that unless the College re- ceives some special service from the City, not enjoyed in com- mon by all citizens and institutions within the corporate limits of the City, some of which may be tax-exempt as is the College, payment for such services enumerated in your letter would be precluded by Section 51 of Article III of the Constitution, which provides: “The legislature shall have no power to make any grant or authorize the making of any grant of public money to any individual, association of in- dividuals, municipal or other corporation whatso- ever.”