Lewis v. Barbieri, No. Cv 950370215 (Apr. 11, 1996) , 17 Conn. L. Rptr. 531 ( 1996 )
[…] In the present case, when the petitioner was sentenced in 1990 and again in 1994, General Statutes § 18-7a(c) created a statutory right in the petitioner to earn good time credit. The right, however, was subject to conditions. Section 18-7a(c) states:

    Any person sentenced to a term of imprisonment for an offense committed on or after July 1, 1983, may, while . . . serving such sentence, by good conduct and obedience to the rules which have been established for the service of his sentence, earn a reduction of his sentence as such sentence is served in the amount of ten days for each month served CT Page 2895-H and pro rata for a part of a month served of a sentence up to five years, and twelve days for each month served and pro rata for a part of a month served for the sixth and each subsequent year of a sentence which is more than five years. Misconduct or refusal to obey the rules which have been established for the service of his sentence shall subject the prisoner to the loss of all or any portion of such reduction by the commissioner or his designee.

    (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 18-7a(c). The statute is clear that statutory good time credit is earned by good conduct and obedience to the disciplinary rules established for the institution. Likewise, the statute is as clear that disobedience or misconduct shall cause an inmate to lose all or any portion of earned good time credit.