Lewis v. Barbieri, No. Cv 950370215 (Apr. 11, 1996) , 17 Conn. L. Rptr. 531 ( 1996 )
[…] On the other hand, if the state parole statute leaves the ultimate parole decision to the discretion of the parole board, even if the prisoner meets the statutorily created criteria, then a prisoner cannot claim a protected liberty interest in parole release. See Vincenzo v. Warden, supra, 26 Conn. App. 138-41 (where the Appellate Court outlines the federal caselaw that addresses the issue of whether a prisoner has a protected liberty interest in parole release).

    In accordance with the U.S. Supreme Court's reasoning, the Appellate Court reviewed Connecticut's parole release statute, § 54-125, and concluded that it did not give rise to a protected liberty interest in parole release. The Appellate Court noted at the outset that "§ 54-125 states that an inmate `may be allowed to go at large in the discretion of the panel of the board of parole for the institution in which the person is confined, if (1) . . . there is reasonable probability that such inmate will live and remain at liberty without violating the law and (2) such release is not incompatible with the welfare of society.'" (Emphasis in original.) Vincenzo v. Warden, supra, CT Page 2895-G26 Conn. App. 140. Thus, the Appellate Court found that although the statute contains the substantive predicates of parole release, it creates no right or entitlement to release once the substantive predicates are met.