Yankee Oil, Inc. v. Carignan, No. Cv 99 69159 S (Oct. 19, 1999) , 25 Conn. L. Rptr. 557 ( 1999 )
[…] Mukon, Superior Court, judicial district of Hartford-New Britain at Hartford, Docket No. 538420, 13 CONN.L.RPTR. 8 (November 14, 1994) (Hennessey, J.) (same). Since the defendant was never served with the proposed writ, summons and complaint nor was such returned to court, no action ever came into being. See Hillman v. Greenwich, 217 Conn. 520, 527, 587 A.2d 99 (1991). Thus, the parties and the court lack a framework within which to entertain a motion to enforce the settlement agreement.

    In fact, not even the prejudgment remedy application remains pending before the court. Section § 52-278j(b) provides in relevant part that "if a date for a hearing upon a prejudgment remedy is scheduled by the clerk and such hearing is not commenced within thirty days thereof, the court shall order the application to be considered as having been withdrawn." It is undisputed by the parties that a hearing upon the prejudgment remedy was never held as scheduled on March 22, 1999. More than thirty days have passed since that date. Thus, the court considers the application as having been withdrawn.