Augustine v. Aiu Insurance Company, No. Cv95 32 76 91 S (Apr. 12, 1996) , 16 Conn. L. Rptr. 525 ( 1996 )
[…] The plaintiff contends that it should not be forced to challenge USFG's disclaiming liability. He argues that if the tortfeasor's insurance company does not have a legitimate basis for disclaiming liability, then it is the responsibility of the defendant to subsequently exercise its rights of subrogation against USFG for wrongfully denying liability. The plaintiff also claims that the defendant cannot join an insurance carrier of a tortfeasor in the action as it is against the policy of the state.

    General Statutes § 52-102 provides in part that "[u]pon motion made by any party or nonparty to a civil action, the person named in the party's motion or the nonparty so moving, as the case may be, . . . (2) shall be made a party by the court if that person is necessary for a complete determination or settlement of any question involved therein; provided no person who is immune from liability shall be made a defendant in the controversy." See also Practice Book § 85. "Parties have been termed indispensable when their interest in the controversy is such that a final decree cannot be made without either affecting that interest or leaving the controversy in such condition that its final disposition may be inconsistent with equity