Adgers v. Hines Sudden Service, No. Cv-98-0577380 (Sep. 20, 1999) , 1999 Conn. Super. Ct. 12710 ( 1999 )
[…] Antinerella v. Rioux, 229 Conn. 479, 489,642 A.2d 699 (1994). Moreover, "[a] motion to dismiss admits all facts well pleaded and invokes any record that accompanies the motion, including supporting affidavits that contain undisputed facts." Malasky v. Metal Products Corp., 44 Conn. App. 446,451-52, 689 A.2d 1145, cert. denied, 241 Conn. 906, 695 A.2d 539 (1997).

    III. DISCUSSION
    In support of its motion to dismiss, Allen Canning contends that KFC merely served and filed its third-party complaint and never moved to implead it under General Statutes § 52-102a, which provides that "[a] defendant in any civil action may move the court for permission as a third-party plaintiff to serve a writ, summons and complaint upon a person not a party to the action who is or may be liable to him for all or part of the plaintiff's claim against him. The motion may be filed at any time before trial and permission may be granted by the court if, in its CT Page 12712 discretion, it deems that the granting of the motion will not unduly delay the trial of the action nor work an injustice upon the plaintiff or the party sought to be impleaded." See also Practice Book § 10-11 (formerly § 117).