Adgers v. Hines Sudden Service, No. Cv-98-0577380 (Sep. 20, 1999) , 1999 Conn. Super. Ct. 12710 ( 1999 )
[…] See also Practice Book § 10-11 (formerly § 117). Thus, Allen Canning asserts that "[t]here is no statutory right to implead a third party . . . [and] [w]here a defendant serves a third party complaint without moving for, and receiving, permission to implead from the court, the court lacks subject matter jurisdiction over the third party complaint." (Brief of Third-Party Defendant, pp. 3-4.)

    In opposition to the motion to dismiss, KFC argues that § 52-102a does not govern the impleading of third-party defendants in product liability actions. KFC asserts that General Statutes § 52-577a (b) provides an independent statutory procedure to implead a third-party defendant in product liability actions. Section 52-577a (b) provides that "[i]n any such action a product seller may implead any third party who is or may be liable for all or part of the claimant's claim, if such third party defendant is served with the third party complaint within one year from the date of the cause of action brought under subsection (a) of this section is returned to court." Thus, KFC maintains that General Statutes § 52-577a (b) provides authority to implead a third-party defendant without moving for permission under General Statutes § 52-102a.