Life Plans v. Connecticut Retail, No. Cv 91 0285427 S (Mar. 12, 1998) , 1998 Conn. Super. Ct. 2504 ( 1998 )
[…] At the conclusion of the plaintiff's case in chief the defendant moved for judgment of dismissal pursuant to § 302 of Connecticut Rules of Court. § 302 reads

    "If, on the trial of any issue of fact in a civil action tried to the court, the plaintiff has produced his evidence and rested his cause, the defendant may move for judgment of dismissal, and the court may grant such motion, if in its opinion the plaintiff has failed to make out a prima facie case."

    As regards the sixth count; of the plaintiffs trial brief dated May 26, 1993, relies on Conn. General Statutes § 35-28 which reads in part, "(E)very contract, combination or conspiracy is unlawful when the same are for the purpose, or have the effect of . . . (d) refusing to deal, or coercing, persuading or inducing third parties to refuse to deal with another person"

    The court finds that TP did not violate or breach Conn.