Kimberling v. State , 520 N.E.2d 442 ( 1988 )
[…] After the agent's oral advisement, appellant was sent a letter which stated:

    "Unless full payment of $5,633,12 [sic] is received by March 25, 1985, your account will be turned over to the prosecuting attorney for legal action."

    The payment was not made and appellant was subsequently convicted of check deception in connection with check number 1134.

    The majority opinion of the Court of Appeals takes the position that the above letter did not fulfill the statutory requirement of notice as set forth in Ind. Code § 35-43-5-5(e), which reads as follows:

    "It is a defense under subsection (a) if a person who:
    (1) has an account with a credit institution but does not have sufficient funds in that account; and
    (2) issues or delivers a check, draft, or order for payment on that credit institution;
    pays the payee or holder the amount due, together with protest fees and any service fee or charge, which may not exceed the greater of fifteen dollars ($15) or five percent (5%) (but not more than two hundred fifty dollars ($250)) of the amount due, that may be charged by the payee or holder, within ten (10) days after the date of mailing by the payee or holder of notice to the person that the check, draft, or order has not been paid by the credit institution. Notice sent in the manner set forth in IC 28-2-8-1(c) constitutes notice to the person that the check, draft, or order has not been paid by the credit institution. The payee or holder of a check, draft, or order that has been dishonored incurs no civil or criminal liability for sending notice under this subsection."

    The Court of Appeals majority opinion quotes from Suits v. State (1983), Ind. App., 451 N.E.2d 375, 381 as follows:

    "A construction which includes notice as part of the defense would place control of the availability of the defense in the hands of the payee or holder.