Taylor v. State , 681 N.E.2d 1105 ( 1997 )
[…] The sentencing parameters for attempted murder, a Class A felony, currently are the same as they were in 1992: a presumptive sentence of thirty years, with not more that twenty years added for aggravating circumstances or not more that ten years subtracted for mitigating circumstances. IND. CODE. § 35-50-2-4 (1993).

    [2] In his presentence argument to the trial court, Taylor referred to this mitigating circumstance as his "anger and rage" rather than "sudden heat." Similarly, the court's sentencing statement refers to it as anger and rage rather than sudden heat.

    [3] Section 35-38-1-7.1(c)(3)-(7) (1993) provides:

    (c) The court may consider the following factors as mitigating circumstances or as favoring suspending the sentence and imposing probation:

    ....

    (3) The victim of the crime induced or facilitated the offense.

    (4) There are substantial grounds tending to excuse or justify the crime, though failing to establish a defense.

    (5) The person acted under strong provocation.

    (6) The person has no history of delinquency or criminal activity, or the person has led a law-abiding life for a substantial period before commission of the crime.

    (7) The person is likely to respond affirmatively to probation or short term imprisonment.

Document Info

Docket Number: 49S00-9511-CR-1260

Citation Numbers: 681 N.E.2d 1105

Judges: Boehm, Dickson, Selby, Shepard, Sullivan

Filed Date: 6/12/1997

Precedential Status: Precedential

Modified Date: 8/26/2023

Authorities (22)

Kingery v. State , 659 N.E.2d 490 ( 1995 )

Widener v.