City Of Henderson v. Dist. Ct. (Cullen) ( 2022 )
[…] district court granted the petition with instructions to the municipal court
    to conduct a jury trial. The City filed the instant petition to challenge the
    district court's decision.
    During the pendency of this petition, the Legislature passed,
    and the governor signed, A.B. 42, which expressly authorizes municipal
    courts to hold jury trials for "any mattee within its jurisdiction, which
    includes misdemeanor battery constituting domestic violence. 2021 Nev.
    Stat., ch. 253, § 8, at 1314; see also NRS 5.050(2). The Legislature also
    amended NRS 202.360(1)(a) so that it no longer relies on federal law to
    define what constitutes the crime of domestic violence. 2021 Nev. Stat., ch.
    253, § 13, at 1320. The amended version restricts the right to possess a
    firearm when a person "Has been convicted of the crime of battery which
    constitutes domestic violence pursuant to NRS 200.485, or a law of any
    other jurisdiction that prohibits the same or substantially similar conduct,
    committed against or upon" certain persons in a domestic relationship with
    the perpetrator. Id. The bill became effective on January 1, 2022, and
    applies to offenses committed before that date if they are "pending or
    otherwise unresolved on January 1, 2022." Id. § 17, at 1324. Because the