Terisa Taylor v. Carl Tolbert, Nizzera Kimball and Vivian Robbins ( 2022 )
[…] what an attorney may do. Declaring intercepted communications and
    72 TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 18A.357(a)(1). The federal wiretap
    statute contains a similar prohibition. 
    18 U.S.C. § 2515
    .
    73We emphasize, however, that the defense does not permit attorneys
    who, for example, make bad-faith arguments for admissibility or intentional
    misrepresentations to a court to escape sanction or disciplinary action if
    appropriate.
    74   See TEX. R. CIV. P. 192.3(a).
    75 See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 18A.357(a)(1) (“The contents of an
    intercepted communication and evidence derived from the communication may
    be received in evidence in any trial, hearing, or other proceeding in or before
    any court . . . unless . . . the communication was intercepted in violation of this
    chapter, Section 16.02, Penal Code, or federal law[.]” (emphases added)).
    21
    evidence derived therefrom inadmissible is not clearly incompatible
    with the attorney-immunity defense because this evidentiary limitation
    does not comprehensively address the duties or conduct of a lawyer in