Harco, Inc. of Indianapolis v. Plainfield Interstate Family Dining Associates , 758 N.E.2d 931 ( 2001 )
[…] Accordingly, dismissal of the unjust enrichment claim is not clearly erroneous.

    III. Counterclaim for Attorney Fees

    Litigants must generally pay their own attorney fees. Davidson v. Boone County, 745 N.E.2d 895, 899 (Ind. Ct.App.2001). Accordingly, an award of attorney fees is not allowable in the absence of a statute, agreement or stipulation authorizing such an award. Id. In its Amended Counterclaim and Third Party Complaint, Plainfield requested attorney fees pursuant to Indiana Code section 34-52-1-1.[8] Indiana Code section 34-52-1-1 governs the award of attorney fees for litigating in bad faith or for pursuing frivolous, unreasonable or groundless claims. This statute provides in relevant part:

    (b) In any civil action, the court may award attorney's fees as part of the cost to the prevailing party, if the court finds that either party:

    (1) brought the action or defense on a claim or defense that is frivolous, unreasonable, or groundless;

    (2) continued to litigate the action or defense after the party's claim or defense clearly became frivolous, unreasonable, or groundless; or

    (3) litigated the action in bad faith.

    (c) The award of fees under subsection

    (b) does not prevent a prevailing party from bringing an action against another party for abuse of process arising in any part on the same facts. However, the prevailing party may not recover the same attorney's fees twice.