Harco, Inc. of Indianapolis v. Plainfield Interstate Family Dining Associates , 758 N.E.2d 931 ( 2001 )
[…] The trial court made findings of fact and conclusions of law to the effect that Plainfield *945 had established a deception claim against Harco pursuant to Indiana Code section 35-43-5-3, which provides in relevant part:

    A person who: ...

    (2) knowingly or intentionally makes a false or misleading written statement with intent to obtain property, employment, or an educational opportunity; or

    ...

    with intent to defraud, misrepresents the identity of the person or another person or the identity or quality of property... commits deception.

    Indiana Code section 34-24-3-1 provides in relevant part:

    If a person suffers a pecuniary loss as a result of a violation of IC 35-43, IC XX-XX-X-X, IC XX-XX-X-X, or IC 35-45-9, the person may bring a civil action against the person who caused the loss for the following:
    (1) An amount not to exceed three (3) times the actual damages of the person suffering the loss.
    (2) The costs of the action.
    (3) A reasonable attorney's fee.

    The foregoing section, allowing a plaintiff who has suffered pecuniary loss as a result of offenses against property to sue for treble damages, is penal in nature and must be strictly construed. Johnson v. Naugle, 557 N.E.2d 1339, 1344 (Ind.Ct. App.1990).