Randall v. Norfolk Southern Railway Co. , 800 N.E.2d 951 ( 2003 )
[…] App.1993) (citing CSX Transp., Inc. v. Easterwood, 507 U.S. 658, 113 S.Ct. 1732, 123 L.Ed.2d 387), trans. denied. In light of such preemption, the trial court properly granted summary judgment on Randall's excessive speed claim.

    3.

    Finally, Randall argues that an issue of fact remains as to whether the train's whistle was sounded in compliance with statute. Randall specifically argues, "there is no evidence, apart from the testimony of the train crew, that the whistle was sounded as required by statute." Appellants' Brief at 25-26.

    Ind.Code Ann. § 8-6-4-1 (West, PREMISE through 2003 1st Regular Sess.) provides in relevant part:

    (a) A railroad company operating in this state shall equip every locomotive engine with a whistle and a bell, maintained in good working order, such as are used by other railroad companies. Except when approaching a crossing to which an ordinance adopted under subsection (c) applies, the engineer or other person in charge of or operating an engine upon the line of a railroad shall, when the engine approaches the crossing of a turnpike, public highway, or street in this state, beginning not less than one-fourth (1/4) mile from the crossings:
    (1) sound the whistle on the engine distinctly not less than four (4) times, *958 which sounding shall be prolonged or repeated until the crossing is reached; and
    (2) ring the bell attached to the engine continuously from the time of sounding the whistle until the engine has fully passed the crossing.

    In the instant case, the train's engineer, Wylie, testified by deposition that he began sounding the whistle when the lead locomotive crossed Streeter Avenue and sounded it repeatedly until the train reached McGalliard.