Carter v. Estate of Davis , 813 N.E.2d 1209 ( 2004 )
[…] Tr. p. 23. Another nephew, Robert Carter (Russell's brother), testified that in October 2002, Davis said he was too old to continue traveling back and forth between Indiana and Florida and intended to live in Florida full-time. On December 29, 2003, the trial court denied Carter's motion to dismiss. He now appeals.

    Analysis

    Carter contends the trial court lacked the necessary subject matter jurisdiction to administer the Estate because Davis possessed no property in Indiana and was not domiciled in Indiana at the time of his death. Indiana Code Section 29-1-7-1(a) provides:

    The venue for the probate of a will and for the administration of an estate shall be:
    (1) In the county in this state where the decedent had his domicile at the time of his death.
    (2) When not domiciled in this state in any county in the state, where he left any property at the time of his decease; or into which county any property belonging to his estate may have come after his decease.

    *1213 This court has held that this statute requires domicile of the decedent in Indiana or possession of assets in Indiana before jurisdiction in a general estate proceeding can attach to an Indiana court. Overpeck v. Dowd, 173 Ind.App. 610, 619, 364 N.E.2d 1043, 1049 (1977).