J Squared, Inc. v. Herndon , 822 N.E.2d 633 ( 2005 )
[…] In particular, ULC maintains that the statute only applies to wages "earned during employment and due and payable within the next regular payday following termination." Brief of Appellant at 9. ULC asserts that "[b]ecause the commissions claimed by Herndon were not earned during his employment *640 and were not due and payable (or even calculable) within the next regular payday following his termination, the statute simply does not apply." Id. Again, we cannot agree.

    Indiana Code Section 22-2-9-2, the Wage Claims Statute, provides in relevant part as follows: "Whenever any employer separates any employee from the pay-roll, the unpaid wages or compensation of such employee shall become due and payable at [the] regular pay day for [the] pay period in which separation occurred[.]"[4] Further, if an employer does not comply with that statute, it is subject to the provisions of Indiana Code Section 22-2-5-2: