Henri v. Curto , 908 N.E.2d 196 ( 2009 )
[…] In support of her contentions, Ms. Henri focuses on Indiana Code § 34-36-1-4(d), which states:

    The officer in charge of the jury shall not permit any communication to be made to the jury. The officer in charge of the jury shall not communicate with the jury, except:
    *200 (1) to ask the jury if it has agreed upon a verdict; or
    (2) by order of the court.

    The jury in this case consisted of six persons. After the jury verdict was announced, counsel for Ms. Henri polled the jury, and, when separately asked whether he or she agreed with the verdict, each answered, "Yes."