Henri v. Curto , 908 N.E.2d 196 ( 2009 )
[…] [3] Ms. Henri contends that the trial court "delegated the response to the bailiff." Appellant's Br. at 36. We cannot agree with this characterization in light of the court's instructions to the jury and directions to the bailiff. See Wilson v. State, 511 N.E.2d 1014, 1017-18 (Ind.1987) (holding that a bailiff's reply to jury inquires by directing jurors to the court's instructions was innocuous and not prejudicial).

    [4] Ms. Henri refers us to Indiana Code § 34-36-1-7, which provides in relevant part: "The jury may be discharged by the court under any of the following circumstances:... (4) The jury has been kept together until it satisfactorily appears that there is no probability of the members agreeing upon a verdict." (Emphasis added.) She correctly argues from this statute that mistrial is available in civil litigation.