Vandenberg v. Snedegar Construction, Inc. , 911 N.E.2d 681 ( 2009 )
[…] There is not a strong enough connection to the employment in this case to overcome the public policy that led to the legislature's specific delineation that such claims should be barred.

    Appellant's App. at 63-68.

    In addition, the single hearing member concluded that although Jane established that Boyd's suicide occurred in the course of his employment, she failed to meet her burden of proving that Boyd's suicide was an accident arising out of his employment. Id. at 68-71. See Ind.Code § 22-3-2-2(a) (requiring employers to pay and employees to accept "compensation for personal injury or death by accident arising out of and in the course of the employment[,]" and stating that the "burden of proof is on the employee").