Vandenberg v. Snedegar Construction, Inc. , 911 N.E.2d 681 ( 2009 )
[…] Id.[1] To the extent any issue involves a conclusion of law based on undisputed facts, it is reviewed de novo. DePuy, Inc. v. Farmer, 847 N.E.2d 160, 164 (Ind.2006).

    The Worker's Compensation Act ("WCA") was enacted to provide compensation to workers suffering from work-related injuries without requiring them to satisfy the elements necessary to recover under tort law. The WCA provides "compensation for personal injury or death by accident arising out of and in the course of employment." Ind.Code § 22-3-2-2 (2004). However, injury caused by certain types of employee behavior will bar recovery of benefits. Indiana Code Section 22-3-2-8 provides as follows:

    No compensation is allowed for an injury or death due to the employee's knowingly self-inflicted injury, his intoxication, his commission of an offense, his knowing failure to use a safety appliance, his knowing failure to obey a reasonable written or printed rule of the employer which has been posted in a conspicuous position in the place of work, or his knowing failure to perform any statutory duty. The burden of proof is on the defendant.

    (Emphases added.)

    "Whether an employee's injury was [knowingly] self-inflicted is uniquely (although not conclusively) a factual matter for the Board.