Denise A. Mertz a/k/a Denise A. Grimmer v. Robert G. Mertz , 971 N.E.2d 189 ( 2012 )
[…] the trial court imputed to Father. We cannot say that the trial court abused its discretion
    in assessing Father’s income when considering the record before us. Given that Father’s
    income is approximately half what it was at the time of the last order, modification of
    child support based upon the new figure does not amount to reversible error.
    II. Reinstatement of Father’s Driving Privileges
    Mother also contends that the trial court erred in reinstating Father’s driving
    privileges. Indiana Code section 31-16-12-7 provides in relevant part:
    If a court finds that a person is delinquent . . . as a result of an intentional
    violation of an order for support, the court shall issue an order to the bureau
    of motor vehicles:
    (1) stating that the person is delinquent; and
    (2) ordering the following:
    (A) If the person who is the subject of the order holds a driving
    license or permit on the date of issuance of the order, that the driving
    privileges of the person be suspended until further order of the court.
    A person is considered delinquent if he or she is at least $2000 or three months past due
    on payment of court-ordered child support. Ind. Code § 31-25-4-2. There appears to be
    no dispute that in November 2008, the trial court had properly issued an order to the
    Bureau of Motor Vehicles to suspend Father’s driving privileges pursuant to Indiana
    Code section 31-16-12-7.
    Father subsequently requested that his driving privileges be reinstated pursuant to
    Indiana Code section 31-16-12-11, which provides: