Bryan J. Fields v. State of Indiana , 972 N.E.2d 974 ( 2012 )
[…] it would be error to reduce to a misdemeanor except at the moment of
    conviction and prior to sentencing or with the consent of the State of Indiana,
    which has not been given. Motion to reduce to a misdemeanor denied.
    Appellant’s App. at 23. This appeal ensued.
    Discussion and Decision
    Fields contends that the trial court erred when it denied his request to reduce his class
    D felony conviction to a class A misdemeanor because the court improperly determined that
    it lacked the authority to do so. Indiana Code Section 35-50-2-7 outlines the circumstances
    by which a defendant may have his class D felony conviction converted to a class A
    3
    misdemeanor conviction.1 That section provides, in relevant part, that “if a person has
    committed a Class D felony, the court may enter judgment of conviction of a Class A
    misdemeanor and sentence accordingly.” Ind. Code § 35-50-2-7(b). In interpreting this
    statutory provision, our supreme court determined that the legislature has not granted the trial
    court the statutory authority to modify a conviction at any time other than while delivering
    the sentence. State v. Brunner,