Christopher Naas v. State of Indiana , 993 N.E.2d 1151 ( 2013 )
[…] Appellant’s App.
    p. 15.
    Indiana Code section 9-13-2-86 defines “intoxicated” as “under the influence of . .
    . alcohol . . . so that there is an impaired condition of thought and action and the loss of
    normal control of a person’s faculties.” “Impairment can be established by evidence of:
    (1) the consumption of a significant amount of alcohol; (2) impaired attention and
    reflexes; (3) watery or bloodshot eyes; (4) the odor of alcohol on the breath; (5) unsteady
    Before the amendment, Indiana Code section 7.1-5-1-3 simply provided that “[i]t is a Class B
    1
    misdemeanor for a person to be in a public place or a place of public resort in a state of intoxication
    caused by the person’s use of alcohol or a controlled substance (as defined in IC 35-48-1-9).” 
    Ind. Code Ann. § 7.1-5-1
    -3 (West 2005).
    4
    balance; (6) failure of field sobriety tests; and (7) slurred speech.” Vanderlinden v. State,
    
    918 N.E.2d 642
    , 644 (Ind. Ct. App. 2009), trans. denied.