Christopher Naas v. State of Indiana , 993 N.E.2d 1151 ( 2013 )
[…] (2) endangers the life of another person;
    (3) breaches the peace or is in imminent danger of breaching the peace; or
    (4) harasses, annoys, or alarms another person.
    
    Ind. Code § 7.1-5-1
    -3. As charged in this case, the State was required to prove that Naas
    was in a public place or place of public resort in a state of intoxication caused by his use
    of alcohol or a controlled substance and endangered his life or the life of another person,
    breached the peace, or harassed, annoyed, or alarmed another person. Appellant’s App.
    p. 15.
    Indiana Code section 9-13-2-86 defines “intoxicated” as “under the influence of . .
    . alcohol . . . so that there is an impaired condition of thought and action and the loss of
    normal control of a person’s faculties.” “Impairment can be established by evidence of:
    (1) the consumption of a significant amount of alcohol; (2) impaired attention and
    reflexes; (3) watery or bloodshot eyes; (4) the odor of alcohol on the breath; (5) unsteady