Ron Shoemaker v. Indiana State Police Department , 62 N.E.3d 1242 ( 2016 )
[…] previously argued that the SEAC was not the proper forum for Shoemaker’s whistleblower claim. ISP made
    alternative arguments to the SEAC: 1) the SEAC was not the proper forum and 2) regardless of the proper
    administrative forum, the complaint was untimely filed. The ALJ decided the case on the timeliness ground.
    In light of the fact that Shoemaker has the burden of establishing error on appeal and, in this regard, asserts a
    position different than he did during the SEAC process, we find his judicial estoppel argument disingenuous.
    4
    I.C. § 4-15-2.2-1 provides:
    (a) Except as provided in subsection (b), this chapter applies to employees of a governmental
    entity that exercises any of the executive powers of the state under the direction of the governor
    or lieutenant governor.
    (b) This chapter does not apply to the following:
    (1) The legislative department of state government.
    (2) The judicial department of state government.
    (3) The following state elected officers and their personal staffs:
    (A) The governor.
    (B) The lieutenant governor.
    (C) The secretary of state.
    (D) The treasurer of state.
    (E) The auditor of state.
    (F) The superintendent of public instruction.
    (G) The attorney general.
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 49A02-1604-PL-879 | November 2, 2016                            Page 9 of 15