In re C.D. , 94 N.E.3d 1066 ( 2017 )
[…] support their children" Here, in contrast, the juvenile court's order arose under R.C.
    2151.36, a statute that requires the court to order a child support award.
    {¶ 42} This is not to say that the juvenile court lacked the authority to determine
    the amount of child support. After reviewing the calculation worksheets prepared by
    FCCS that the magistrate adopted and the parents' arguments, the juvenile court decided
    to deviate the amount, pursuant to its authority to do so under R.C. 3119.22. The statute
    states:
    The court may order an amount of child support that deviates
    from the amount of child support that would otherwise result
    from the use of the basic child support schedule and the
    applicable worksheet, through the line establishing the actual
    annual obligation, if, after considering the factors and criteria
    set forth in section 3119.23 of the Revised Code, the court
    determines that the amount calculated pursuant to the basic
    child support schedule and the applicable worksheet, through
    the line establishing the actual annual obligation, would be
    Nos. 16AP-779 & 16AP-784                                                                    13
    unjust or inappropriate and would not be in the best interest
    of the child.
    {¶ 43} In its application of the R.C. 3119.23 factors, the juvenile court stated that it
    "examined the statutory factors and weighed each factor against the transcripts, exhibits,
    and court record." (Oct. 25, 2016 Decision and Jgmt. Entry at 11.) In particular, it stated