Krlich v. Clemente , 98 N.E.3d 752 ( 2017 )
[…] 2008, well outside the applicable statute of limitations period, and that appellants failed
    to otherwise present any evidence of when the horn honking by appellees allegedly
    occurred.
    {¶22} The party asserting a statute of limitations defense bears the burden of
    identifying the date of the event from which the statute of limitations began to run. See
    8
    Werts v. Penn, 2d Dist. Montgomery No. 20922, 
    2005-Ohio-6532
    , ¶11 (citation omitted).
    The applicable statute of limitations for each of the torts alleged in appellants’ complaint
    is found in R.C. 2305.09, which states the “causes shall be brought within four years
    after the cause thereof accrued.”
    {¶23} Here, Garrick Krlich testified in his deposition that, while the conduct
    alleged in the complaint commenced in 2007 or 2008, he was unable to specify the
    dates that these appellees engaged in the conduct that was the subject of the
    complaint.