In Re the Adoption and Paternity of K.A.W., J.R.C. v. J.C. and D.C. , 99 N.E.3d 724 ( 2018 )
[…] findings.” T.W., 859 N.E.2d at 1217.
    In re Adoption of T.L., 
    4 N.E.3d 658
    , 662 (Ind. 2014). As always, we apply a de
    novo standard of review to issues of law, including issues of statutory
    interpretation. E.g., In re Adoption of J.R.O., 
    87 N.E.3d 37
    , 42 (Ind. Ct. App.
    2017).
    [8]   Putative Father first argues that the trial court erred by finding that his consent
    to the adoption was irrevocably implied because he failed to register as a
    putative father in a timely fashion. Indiana Code section 31-19-5-18 provides as
    follows: “[a] putative father who fails to register within the period specified by
    section 12 of this chapter waives notice of an adoption proceeding. The
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 31A01-1712-AD-2797 | April 20, 2018    Page 5 of 8
    putative father’s waiver under this section constitutes an irrevocably implied
    consent to the child’s adoption.”1
    [9]    To comply with Indiana Code section 31-19-5-12, Putative Father was required
    to register within thirty days of Child’s birth or by the date on which Adoptive
    Parents filed their petition to adopt Child. I.C. § 31-19-5-12(a).2 It is