Aasen v. Rickert , 100 N.E.3d 524 ( 2018 )
[…] interpretation of the phrase in section 18-155. Under section 18-155, the phrase relates to the
    DOR’s certification of an apportionment, which it may do in any subsequent year, requiring the
    ministerial application by the clerk of a tax rate consistent with that apportionment.
    ¶ 31    Further, the Objectors fail to cite authority limiting the DOR to one apportionment, and
    we have found no indication that the legislature intended to limit when the DOR may amend an
    apportionment. Although section 18-155(c) provides that “[t]he Department shall certify to each
    County Clerk, by March 15, the percent of burden,” that section also provides that, if the DOR
    “does not certify the percent of burden in the time prescribed, the county clerk shall use the most
    recent prior certification” and that “[t]he percentages certified by the Department shall remain
    until changed by reason of another assessment ratio study made under this Section.” 35 ILCS
    200/18-155(c) (West 2014). The statute further provides:          “If the use of a prior certified
    percentage results in over or under extension for the overlapping taxing district in the county
    using same, the county clerk shall make appropriate adjustments in the subsequent year.” 
    Id. Reading the
    statute as a whole, we determine that “the subsequent year” means the year after the
    DOR certifies the apportionment. Under the Objectors’ interpretation, if the DOR had certified a
    - 11 -
    
    2018 IL App (2d) 170036