Aasen v. Rickert , 100 N.E.3d 524 ( 2018 )
[…] addition of section 18-156 to the Code. The Objectors contend that section 18-156, applicable
    for tax year 2015 and thereafter (35 ILCS 200/18-156(e) (West 2016)), authorizes the DOR to
    revise an apportionment if a county’s share of an overlapping taxing district’s tax levy “is
    subsequently determined to exceed 105% of what that county’s share should have been.” 35
    ILCS 200/18-156(a) (West 2016). Therefore, the Objectors argue, here the DOR had no such
    authority to revise the apportionment, because section 18-156 was not yet effective.
    ¶ 33   The argument fails because the Objectors fail to recognize that section 18-155 provides
    that “[t]he percentages certified by the Department shall remain until changed by reason of
    another assessment ratio study made under this Section.” 35 ILCS 200/18-155(c) (West 2014).
    Further, section 18-155 does not limit the DOR’s authority to revise an apportionment.
    Accordingly, we reject the Objectors’ argument regarding section 18-156.