Aasen v. Rickert , 100 N.E.3d 524 ( 2018 )
[…] This
    interpretation ignores the purpose of the statute, which, again, provides:
    “The burden of taxation of property in taxing districts that lie in more than one county
    shall be fairly apportioned as provided in Article IX, Section 7, of the Constitution of
    1970.” 35 ILCS 200/18-155 (West 2014).
    ¶ 24   Under section 18-155, the DOR conducts an assessment ratio study in each township in
    which an overlapping district lies, by using equalized assessed values of taxable property and an
    analysis of property transfers. 35 ILCS 200/18-155(a) (West 2014). The DOR then uses these
    -8-
    
    2018 IL App (2d) 170036
    studies to apportion the amount of property tax to be raised within the district, “so that each
    county in which the district lies bears that burden of taxation as though all parts of the
    overlapping taxing district had been assessed at the same proportion of actual value.” 35 ILCS
    200/18-155(c) (West 2014).       The DOR then certifies to each county clerk the percentage
    constituting that county’s burden. 
    Id. ¶ 25
      A county clerk’s duty is to fix the amount of taxes that will be extended.              In re
    Application for Judgment &