Aasen v. Rickert , 100 N.E.3d 524 ( 2018 )
[…] too high in DuPage and Cook Counties.” If we adopt the Objectors’ interpretation as to the
    amended apportionments, the statute’s purpose would not be implemented and it would be
    rendered a nullity. See In re Detention of Lieberman, 
    201 Ill. 2d 300
    , 308 (2002) (when
    interpreting a statute, courts may consider the nature and object of the statute and the
    consequences that would result from construing it one way or the other).
    ¶ 29    The Objectors support their interpretation of “the subsequent year” in section 18-155 by
    citing section 18-157 of the Code. 35 ILCS 200/18-157 (West 2014). Section 18-157 provides
    in relevant part:
    “If a court, in any tax objection based on the apportionment of an overlapping taxing
    district under Section 18-155, enters a final judgment that there was an over extension or
    under extension of taxes for an overlapping taxing district based on the apportionment
    under Section 18-155 for the year for which the objection was filed, the county clerks of
    each county in which there was an under extension shall proportionately increase the levy
    of that taxing district by an amount specified in the court order in that county in the
    subsequent year or in any subsequent year following the final judgment of the court.”
    (Emphasis added.) 
    Id. - 10
    -
    
    2018 IL App (2d) 170036
    ¶ 30    The Objectors contend that section 18-157 and section 18-155 use the phrase “the
    subsequent year” to refer to the year immediately following the tax year for which an
    apportionment is at issue.