People v. Norwood , 103 N.E.3d 1043 ( 2018 )
[…] immediately accessible to him at the time of his encounter with the police.
    ¶ 11           On October 14, 2015, the trial court denied defendant’s posttrial motion and
    sentenced defendant to concurrent 16-year prison sentences for defendant’s two armed violence
    convictions.
    ¶ 12           This appeal followed.
    ¶ 13                                     II. ANALYSIS
    ¶ 14                                   A. Armed Violence
    ¶ 15           We first address defendant’s argument regarding his armed violence convictions.
    Section 33A-2(a)(1) of the Criminal Code of 2012 (720 ILCS 5/33A-2(a) (West 2014)) states:
    “A person commits armed violence when, while armed with a dangerous weapon, he commits
    any felony defined by Illinois Law, except [certain excluded offenses].” According to the statute,
    a person is considered “armed with a dangerous weapon” when “he or she carries on or about his
    or her person or is otherwise armed with a Category I, Category II, or Category III weapon.” 720
    ILCS 5/33A-1(c)(1) (West 2014).